Data protection

v 1.13

Company responsible

The company responsible for processing your personal data on our website is Eurofun Touristik GmbH. You can find our information in our imprint. We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as confidential and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

The data collected by us will only be passed on to third parties if this is necessary for the purpose of contract processing or invoicing or if you have given your prior consent.

Collection, processing, and use of personal data

Access data/server log files

We automatically collect and store in our log files the information automatically provided by your internet browser. This includes:

  • Browser type / version,
  • operating system used,
  • referrer URL (the previously visited website)
  • the host name of the accessing computer (IP address)
  • the time of the server request
  • the amount of data transferred
  • report as to whether the access attempt was successful.


Users' IP addresses will be erased or anonymised after cessation of use. In the case that the IP addresses are anonymised, they are changed in such a way that details of personal or material circumstances can no longer only be associated with an identified or identifiable natural person or can only be associated with an identified or identifiable natural person with a disproportionate investment of time, cost, and labour. The data in the log files are analysed by us in anonymous form in order to further improve the website, make it more user-friendly, and find and correct errors more quickly. In addition, they are used to control server capacities so that appropriate data volumes can be made available if necessary.

Contact form

If you contact us using the form on the website or at office@eurohike.at, we will store the data you provide for 2 months for the purpose of processing the request and in case of follow-up questions. We do not share this data without your permission.

After you submit the contact form, the above-mentioned data will be processed by the person responsible for data protection for the purpose of processing your request on the basis of your consent given by submitting the form. Unless you opt out, the data will be further processed on the same legal basis for the purpose of direct marketing, which is compatible with the original purpose of processing.

By ticking the checkbox, you agree to the above-mentioned personal data being processed for the purpose of an e-mail newsletter, on the basis of your consent until you opt out or revoke consent. The data are not passed on to other recipients. For more information, see our privacy policy.

Newsletter

You can subscribe to an e-mail newsletter via our website. For this we need your e-mail address and your declaration that you agree to receive the newsletter.


By submitting the newsletter form, you consent to the processing of the above-mentioned data by the person responsible for data protection  for the purpose of an e-mail newsletter on the basis of your consent until you opt out or revoke consent. The data are not passed on to other recipients. For more information, see our privacy policy.

 

 

Comments and posts

If you leave comments on our blog or other posts on our website, your IP addresses will be stored. This in case anyone writes illegal content in comments or posts (abuse, forbidden political propaganda, etc.). In this case, we ourselves could be prosecuted for the comment or post and are therefore interested in the identity of the author. 

Required data for provision and operation of the booking form

Each time you access the booking form, information is sent to our website/application server by your device's internet browser and temporarily stored in log files. The datasets stored in this way contain the following data, which are stored until automatic deletion: date and time of access, name of the page accessed, IP address of the requesting device, referrer URL (source URL from which you accessed our website), the amount of data transferred, and loading time, as well as the product and version information of the browser used and the name of your access provider.

The legal basis for processing the data is Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR. Our legitimate interest arises from the need to

  • Ensure the connection is established smoothly, 
  • Ensure easy use of our website/application, 
  • Evaluate system security and stability.

We would like to point out that we do not store any personal data in cookies for the purpose of contract processing. 

Required data for the booking process

We store the following data during the booking process: personal data (address and birth data provided, email address and telephone numbers) of the main booker, as well as the first name, surname, and date of birth of fellow travellers. 
The age of the traveller at the time of travel is calculated to correctly calculate the discount; the date of birth is required for this. 
In the case of rental bike bookings, the body size of the fellow travellers is entered so we can provide suitable rental bikes.
No payment information is required for the booking process (only the payment method is entered).
The data entered will not be transmitted to us until the purchase process has been successfully completed, which means that no intermediate storage of data on our servers takes place before the booking has been completed. 

The data you provide are necessary to fulfil the contract or implement pre-contractual measures. We cannot conclude the contract with you without these data.

Required data for travel arrangements

After the booking has been made, only the most necessary details such as the booking number, first name, and surname of travellers are transmitted to our contractual partners (e.g. contracting hotels, baggage transport companies) to process the booking.

Retention periods

In the event that a contract is concluded, all data from the contractual relationship will be stored until the expiry of the retention period under tax law (at least 7 years).
The name, address, goods purchased, and date of purchase data will also be stored until the expiry of the product liability (at least 10 years). Data processing is carried out on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 paragraph 3 of the German Telecommunications Act (TKG) and § 6 Paragraph 1 item a (consent) and/or b (necessary for contract fulfilment) of the GDPR.

Right of objection

Under the conditions of Art. 21 para. 1 GDPR, data processing may be objected to for reasons arising from the particular situation of the data subject.

The above general right of objection applies to all processing purposes described in this Privacy Information for which the basis of the processing is Article 6(1)(f) GDPR. In contrast to the special right of objection directed at data processing for advertising purposes, under the GDPR, we are only obliged to implement such a general objection if you give us reasons of overriding importance (e.g. a possible danger to life or health).
 

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your device using your browser. They do not harm your computer 
We use cookies to make our website user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They enable us to recognise your browser next time you visit the website.
If you do not want this to happen, you can configure your browser to notify you of the use of cookies only accept cookies in individual cases. 
Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.
You can find more information about the cookies used on this website in the website's cookie notices.

Web analysis with Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and that enable your use of the website to be analysed. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, if IP anonymisation is enabled on this website, your IP address will first be abbreviated by Google within the member states of the European Union or signatories to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address sent to a Google server in the US and abbreviated there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports on website activity, and provide other services related to website and internet usage for the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be associated with any other data held by Google. You can prevent these cookies being stored by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser; however, we wish to point out that doing so may mean you will not be able to enjoy the full functionality of this website. Furthermore, you can prevent the data generated by the cookie and related to your usage of the website (including your IP address) from being collected and processed by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de).
You can prevent data collection by Google Analytics by clicking the link below. This sets an opt-out cookie that prevents the future collection of your data when visiting this website: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/eula.html?hl=de 

You can find more detailed information on Google's Terms of Use and Privacy Policy at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html and at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/. We would like to point out that Google Analytics has been extended on this website by the code "anonymizeIp" in order to ensure anonymous collection of IP addresses (known as IP masking).

Google Tag Manager

We use the Tag Manager service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google") to manage our website and to incorporate cookie-based technologies. For this purpose, your IP address is transferred to a Google server, which may also be located in the USA, each time you visit one of our internet pages. The IP address is not stored by Google as part of the Tag Manager service and is only used to integrate the technologies managed by Tag Manager. The Tag Manager itself does not set any cookies.

Google Adwords

As an AdWords customer, we also use Google Conversion Tracking, which is an analysis service provided by Google, Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google"). Google AdWords places a cookie on your computer ("conversion cookie") if you reached our website via a Google ad. These cookies expire after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If you visit certain pages on our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google will be able to tell that someone clicked on the ad and was redirected to our page. Each Google AdWords customer has a different cookie. This means that cookies cannot be tracked via the websites of AdWords customers. The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted into conversion tracking. AdWords customers can find out the total number of users who have clicked on their ad and been redirected to the page with a conversion tracking tag. However, advertisers do not obtain any information that can be used to personally identify users. If you not wish to participate in the tracking process, you can also reject the cookie required for this, for example by using the browser setting that disables the automatic placement of cookies in general. You can also disable cookies for conversion tracking by setting your browser to block cookies originating from the domain "www.googleadservices.com".

Google Remarketing

Our pages use retargeting technologies from Google. This service is provided by Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.
This makes it possible to show visitors to our sites targeted, personalised, interest-based advertising. The adverts are inserted on the basis of cookie-based analysis of previous usage and surfing habits. To our knowledge, no personal data are stored in doing so. For this purpose, a cookie is stored that will collect anonymised data about the interests of users and customise advertising according to this information. These cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer or mobile device.
You can permanently reject the use of cookies for retargeting by disabling interest-based advertising by Google here: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/
You can find more information and the data protection regulations in Google's Privacy Policy at http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/

Facebook Custom Audiences

We use the "Custom Audiences" remarketing function from Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook"). When you visit our website, a connection is established between your browser and the Facebook server. This enables Facebook to receive the information that our website has been visited from your IP address. If you are a Facebook member, Facebook can link this information to your Facebook profile and use it to display targeted Facebook ads, provided that you have not opted out of this in the privacy settings of your Facebook profile.

For detailed information on Facebook's collection and use of your data and on your rights and options, please refer to Facebook's privacy policy at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

 

Crazy Egg

Our website uses a usage analysis service provided by Crazy Egg, 16220 East Ridgeview Lane, La Mirada, CA 90638, United States, www.crazyegg.com. This service enables us to use cookies to analyse how you use the website (for example, what content you click on). A usage profile with "heat maps" is visually displayed for this purpose. No personal data are collected, processed, or used when using Crazy Egg. User profiles are only created using pseudonyms. The data collected under a pseudonym will not be associated with real data from you.

You may opt out of the collection, processing, and recording of data generated by the Crazy Egg service at any time by following the instructions at www.crazyegg.com/opt-out.

Java-Scripts

fonts.com

Script code from Monotype GmbH
Werner-Reimers-Straße 2–4, 61352 Bad Homburg (hereinafter: fonts.com) is loaded on our website. If you have JavaScript enabled on your browser and have not installed a JavaScript blocker, your browser may transmit personal data to fonts.com. We do not know what data fonts.com links to the data received and for what purposes fonts.com uses these data. To prevent the execution of JavaScript code from fonts.com you can install a JavaScript blocker (e.g. www.noscript.net). Further information on data protection at fonts.com can be found at the following link: 
https://www.monotype.com/legal/terms-of-use/

Google Webfonts

Our website uses web fonts to display fonts. These are provided by Google (http://www.google.com/webfonts/). To do this, your browser loads the required web font into your browser cache when you visit our site. This is necessary so that your browser can also show an optically improved representation of our texts. If your browser does not support this feature, your computer will use a standard font for display.

For more information about Google Web Fonts, visit https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq?hl=en-GB&csw=1
For general information on data protection at Google, visit http://www.google.com/intl/de-DE/policies/privacy/

 

Youtube

JaveScript code from YouTube, LLC 901 Cherry Ave. 94066 San Bruno, CA, USA (hereinafter Youtube) is loaded on our site. We use the provider YouTube to integrate videos on our website. If you have JavaScript enabled on your browser and have not installed a JavaScript blocker, your browser may transmit personal data to YouTube. We do not know what data YouTube links to the data received and for what purposes YouTube uses these data. For further information, see YouTube's privacy policy (http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy). To prevent the execution of JavaScript code from YouTube, you can install a JavaScript blocker (e.g. www.noscript.net) or www.ghostery.com).

Google Maps

This website uses the product Google Maps from Google Inc. By using this website, you consent to the collection, processing, and use of data collected automatically by Google Inc., its representatives, and third parties. 
You can find the Google Maps terms of use at: http://www.google.com/intl/de_en/help/terms_maps.html

Social media plug-ins

Social Plug-ins / Integration by Shariff

Our website uses social media plug-ins ("plug-ins") for social networks, in particular the "Share" amd "Share with friends" buttons from the provider "Facebook", whose website facebook.com is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. Facebook Ireland Limited, Hanover Reach, 5-7 Hanover Quay, Dublin 2, Ireland, is responsible for the German website facebook.de. The plug-ins are usually marked with a Facebook logo. In addition to Facebook, we use plug-ins from "Google+" (provider: Google Inc., Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA), "Twitter" (provider: Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103), and "Pinterest" (provider: Pinterest Inc., 808 Brannan Street San Francisco, CA 94103, USA).

For data protection reasons, we have deliberately decided against using direct plug-ins from social networks on our websites. Instead, we use what is known as the "Shariff" solution. With the aid of Shariff, you can decide for yourself whether and when data are transmitted to the operators of the respective social networks. When you visit our websites, no data are automatically transmitted to social networks such as Facebook, Google+, Twitter, or Pinterest. It is only when you actively click on the respective button that your internet browser establishes a connection to the servers of the respective social network, i.e., by clicking on the respective button (e.g. "Share" or "Share with friends"), you consent to your internet browser establishing a connection to the servers of the respective social network and transmitting usage data to the respective operator of the social network.

We have no influence on the type and scope of data collected by social networks. For the purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by the respective social networks, as well as your relevant rights and setting options for protecting your privacy, please see the privacy policies of the respective social networks, on Facebook at http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/ and http://www.facebook.com/help/?faq=186325668085084. Further information on the use of data by "Google+" and "Twitter" can be found at http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/ and http://twitter.com/privacy and for Pinterest at http://about.pinterest.com/privacy/ and for Instagram at https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388.

 

Right to information and right of revocation

You have the right to see your personal data, as well as the right to correct it, delete it, or restrict its processing, and the right to transmission of the data. 

In addition, you have the right to revoke any consent you may have given to the processing of your personal data. The legality of the processing of personal data until the point at which consent is revoked is not affected by the revocation.

You have the right to opt out of the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing. If you opt out, your personal data will no longer be processed for direct marketing purposes.
You have the right to appeal to the supervisory authority (Austrian Data Protection Authority, 8 Wickenburggasse, 1080 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at).

You can reach us via the following contact details: 

Eurofun Touristik GmbH
Mühlstraße 20
5162 Obertrum

Phone: +43 6219 7444
Fax: +43 6219 8272
E-Mail: office@eurofun-touristik.at

You can reach our data protection officer at datenschutz@eurofun-touristik.at.

We will help you with pleasure

Conatct us

Well informed

Subscribe to our newsletter and stay updated
Robi
With our newsletter you are always up to date!